Spring Cleaning – New Theme, New Design, NEW EVERYTHING

Spring is here – well, it has been here for a while now lol – and I was in the mood to do some organising, cleaning, designing and just CHANGE in general! You may also want to call this Spring Cleaning 😀 So I thought why not start with my blog!

I’ve been meaning to change my theme and general blog design for a while AND I FINALLY DID IT!!!! You might have already seen it – or you haven’t lol.

If you’re reading this in your WordPress Reader… ummmmmm what are you doing, GO CHECK OUT MY NEW BLOG DESIGN!!! Please? 😀

I’m quite happy with how it all turned out! As you might (or might now) know, blue is my favourite colour and I am in love with all the different shades of blue/teal/turquoise etc that are now all over my blog ❤

cheers (7)

So, about the theme…… STORYTIME!!!!! 😀

I’ve had the Button theme since I started my blog and I think it must be the most popular theme on WordPress! I’ve seen a ton of people who use it, too! And I honestly didn’t mind it because I DO think it is so neat and cute – but I felt like it was time for something different!

I found a few themes that I really liked! I even picked one and already started re-designing everything! The theme looked so pretty with the Default Header from WordPress – but once I changed it and uploaded my own, it just looked….. weird.

SO, I kept looking for themes but none really ~spoke~ to me the way Sela did! I feel like Sela is the runner-up when it comes to WordPress themes. AND I LOVE IT! It’s so simple but so PRETTY! So, I ended up with Sela and I love it. :’)

I know that a lot of people have Sela as their theme but I honestly don’t mind! I still think every blog looks SO different! Everyone has their own individual headers and graphics, colours and structure, and it makes every blog unique! And I don’t really pay too much attention to someone’s theme, I think I look a lot more at the graphics and the content!

SOOOO, check out my lovely new theme and my header and all the pretty blueeesss! *heart eyes*

AND LET ME KNOW WHAT YOU THINK! PLEASE! If something looks off, tell meeeee!!! Pretty pleaseeee! 😀

graphics)

NOW, ONTO THE GRAPHICS!!!! 😀

To start off, let me just tell you that I’m no graphic designer and I can’t create pretty-looking graphics FOR THE LIFE OF ME!

But I found a few super cute design freebies and I decided to use them and create my own headers with them! You may have already seen a few new graphics!

Check out the super simple but cute graphic for my tags!

TAGTIME

Credit for the lovely flower-y pattern 😛

I also created some dividers but I’m not quite sure yet if I’ll be using them! I’ll have to play around with it and see if I like it! 🙂

I also have headers that I would use like the ones in this post but I don’t know if I like these yet… I’m still looking for a pretty flower-y pattern so actually… just ignore these headers! They’re only temporary! Or maybe not? I don’t know yet 😀

cheers (8)

Credit to Angie Makes for the pink watercolored thingy lol

Hmm, what else?

I still have a few graphics for memes (T5W, TTT) and stuff that I need to create so I’m still working on that but you’ll see them in my future posts! 🙂

That’s all the graphics I have for now!

ANOTHER THING that came along with my Spring Cleaning…… I just really wanted to create something original for my blog! And I can finally say…….

…….I have an idea for a new original segment for my blog YAYYYY!!! I’ll tell you more about it and give you information in a new post on Sunday so GET EXCITED BECAUSE I’M QUITE EXCITED ABOUT IT!!!!! 😀

Sooooo, I think this is it for now! I really hope you like what you see 😀

As always, thanks for reading 🙂

OH BY THE WAY… I have also created a cute lil button thingy to sign off (is that the right word???) my posts YAY!

Annnndddddd here comes my button!!!! ❤

Buttonnnn

Credit to Angie Makes for the blue watercolored square

So what do you think? Do you like my new theme and the header for my blog? What do you think about my graphics? Does the lil button with my name on it look good? Is there anything that looks off/things that I should change? Please let me know!!! And what do you think about dividers? Do you use them? Should I use them? Let’s chat in the comments!

37 thoughts on “Spring Cleaning – New Theme, New Design, NEW EVERYTHING

  1. TwinBookmarks says:

    Sooo cute!! Our fave colour is BLUE too!! And RED – our blog is red 😁 It’s cool that you changed everything to suit your personality more!! Don’t stress yourself too much trying to change things 😊

    Liked by 1 person

  2. May @ Forever and Everly says:

    Oh my gosh, I LOVE the new graphics — especially your sign-off! It’s sooooo pretty. ❤ And eek, what's coming on Sunday? And definitely use dividers if you want! If they don't look right, you can always change it/take it off. 🙂 And Angie Makes is one of my favorite places to get little designs and stuff. I also like Fox and Hazel, if you want to check it out!

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Analee @ Book Snacks says:

    AHHHH JACKIE!!! ❤ ❤ I loveeeeee how your graphics and new theme looks!! So so cute and adorable and overall fabulous ahah. What do you mean you can't create pretty graphics?!
    ❤ 😉 (Also I am SO pumped for Sunday now!! Eeeeep!)

    Liked by 1 person

    • Jackie @ toomuchofabooknerd says:

      THANK YOUUU!!! ❤ It means so much to hear that wooo!! Well, I basically just use someone else's pretty graphic and add my own text – IS THAT REALLY CREATING YOUR OWN GRAPHICS???? Not really 😛 But I'm glad you like them 🙂
      And I can't wait for you guys to find out but I'm nervous! :O

      Like

  4. Bridget & Books says:

    I like the design a lot! Designing my blog is definitely one of my favorite parts of blogging lol! It’s just so much fun to put my own flair and personality into it. It really is about creating your own space on the internet 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    • Jackie @ toomuchofabooknerd says:

      Thank you so much! ❤ I'm really not a great designer and I wish I could make things look half as pretty as some fellow bloggers do! But I'm happy with the way mine turned out 🙂
      And you're so right! I love that every blog looks different and has its own little quirks here and there – you really get to know little bits about the person behind the blog which is so cool! 😀

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s